2000 Inductees

ALUMNI HALL OF FAME

 

Kristen Blodgette '72

James Dunson '35

Maxine Waack Field '46

Donna Congeni Fitzsimmons '69

Peter Hollick '77

William Kunkle '59

Eileen O’Connor '77

M. Frank Rudy '43

William Summers '68

Thomas Taylor '55

Richard Traver '57

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

 

Douglas Asad '56

Edward Bettendorf '66

Theresa Conroy '82

Trudy Keuchel DeRoma '77

Jamie Mueller '83

Dennis Papp '62

Robert Rudes (1952-1976)

Sidney Sink '67

John Uschlbec '67

Ron Varga '76

FACULTY HALL OF FAME 

 

Frederick Allen (1965-1995)

Dr. Frank Barr (1946-1979)

William Bristow (1955-1990)

George Caso (1960-1995)

John Cawley (1963-1989)

Mary Lou Chalfant (1942-1980)

Laura Dean (1925-1970)

Ned Livengood (1958-1989)

Lewis F. Mayer (1921-1964)

Elaine Morris (1959-1995)

Jane Weaver (1962-1995)


Alumni Hall of Fame 2000 Inductees

Kristen Blodgette – Class of 1972

Musical Director, Conductor, Musician

  • B.A Degree in Piano, Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati
  • Organizes Road Companies of Andrew Lloyd Weber Musicals
  • Artistic Supervisor for Broadway Companies
  • Auditions, Hires, Rehearses and Conducts for Broadway Companies

 

  • Broadway Credits:
    • Musical Director: Cats, The Woman in White, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • Musical Supervisor: Cats, Evita, Lovemusik
    • Conductor: Evita
    • Musical Consultant: A Little Night Music
    • Associate Conductor: Mary Poppins
    • Associate Musical Supervisor: Jesus Christ Superstar, Sunset Boulevard, Phantom of the Opera
    • Musical Coordintor: Riverdance – On Broadway

James A. Dunson Sr. – Class of 1935

Mayor of Fairview Park

  • Graduate of Ohio State University
  • Graduate of Cleveland Marshall Law School
  • 1951 Elected to Fairview Park City Council
  • 1955 Elected Fairview Park Law Director
  • 1957 -1967 Mayor of Fairview Park
  • Charter Member of American Legion Post 738
  • Member of Fairview Park Historical Society
  • Member of the West Park Rotary Club

 

 

Maxine Waack-Field – Class of 1948

 

 

  • 1948 Placed in the Top 15 as Miss Ohio in the Miss America Pageant, Atlantic City
  • 1966 Placed in the Top 10 as Mrs. Ohio in the Mrs. America Pageant, Atlantic City
  • Represented Ohio at the Miss America Reunions
  • Honored for activities in St. Angela’s musical productions
  • Past President of North Olmstead Junior Women’s Club
  • Past President Fairview Park Women’s Club

Donna Congeni-Fitzsimmons – Class of 1969

Municipal Judge

  • 1973 Boston College

 

  • J. D. George Washington University Law School
  • 1994 Elected Judge Rocky River Municipal Court
  • Chair of STOP: Violence Against Women Act Subcommittee
  • Deputy Counsel to President Ronald Reagan’s Commission on Organized Crime
  • Assistant Cuyahoga County Prosecutor
  • Federal Prosecutor
  • Private Law Practice
  • Board of Trustees  - Community Challenge
  • Board of Trustees - Leukemia Society of Northern Ohio

 

Peter J. Holick – Class of 1977

Fairview Park Business Leader

  • Graduate of Baldwin-Wallace College 1982
  • Fairview Park Business Person of the Year
  • Fairview Park Schools Business Advisory Council Award
  • Eucharistic Minister at St. Angela Merici Church
  • Chaired the St. Angela 75th Jubilee
  • Co-Chair of the BAC Showcase of Talent Committee
  • Twp-term President of the Fairview Park Chamber of Commerce
  • Member of the Fairview Park Community Council
  • Volunter at Ohio Boys Town in Berea

 

 

William J. Kunkle, Jr. – Class of 1959

Trial Lawyer and Judge in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

 

 

  • 1963 Northwestern University Undergraduate Degree
  • 1969 J.D. Northwestern University School of Law
  • Trial attorney for Cahill, Christian & Kunkle, Ltd.
  • Prosecutor for Cook County State Attorney’s Office for 13 years
  • Prosecuted “People vs. John Wayne Gacy"
  • 1973-1985 Assistant State’s Attorney, Cook County
  • 1990-1993 Chairman, Illinois Gaming Board (First Chairman)
  • Chief Deputy Special Outside Counsel (Speaker James C. Wroght and Newt Gingrich investigations)
  • Special Commission Illinois Supreme Court and Bar Cook County Board of Eithics Appointee
  • 2004-2014 Judge, Cook County Circuit 4th Subcircuit

Eileen O’Connor – Class of 1977

CNN Correspondent, U.S. Department of State, Yale University

 

 

  • 1981 BA Business Administration, Georgetown University
  • J. D. Georgetown University Law School
  • 1983 Postgraduate Diploma in World Politics, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • 1978-1989 Producer/Reporter ABC News
  • Producer of Award Winning Network Specials
  • Correspondent for CNN’s London and Tokyo Bureaus
  • 1989-2001 CNN Moscow Bureau Chief
  • 1991 Peabody Award
  • 1997-1999 CNN White House Correspondent
  • 1998 CNN Medical Correspondent
  • 2004-2006 President, International Center for Journalists
  • 2011-2012 Director Communications and Public Diplomacy, US Embassy Kabul
  • Chair, Center for Justice and Accountability
  • Overseas Press Club, DuPont and National Headliner Awards
  • CINE and CableAce Awards for investigative works.
  • 2012 Senior Director Communications and Public Diplomacy, Afghanistan and Pakistan
  • 2013-2016 Deputy Assistant Secretary, South and Central Asia, U.S. Department of State
  • 2016 V.P. for Communications, Yale University

M. Frank Rudy – Class of 1943

Aeronautical Engineer, CEO North American Rockwell, Inventor

  • 1950 Case Western Reserve University

 

  • Corporate Director – North American Rockwell
  • Worked on Saturn/Apollo Rocket Engines
  • Inventor of the “Nike-Air” Cushioning System
  • Holder of more than 250 patents
  • CWRU Endowment, Cardiac Bioelectricity

William B. Summers, Jr. – Class of 1968

Director & Advisor to Public and Private Companies, Trustee

  • 1972 Baldwin-Wallace College
  • President of McDonald & Company Securities
  • Chairman of Key Capital Partners, KeyCorp
  • Executive Vice President KeyCorp
  • Board of Governors, National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD)
  • Chairman, Board of Directors NASDAQ
  • Board of Directors, New York Stock Exchange
  • Local and National Boards of the National Conference for Community and Justice
  • Board of Trustees, Baldwin-Wallace College (Past Chairman)
  • Board of Trustees, The Music Arts Association (The Cleveland Orchestra)
  • Board of Trustees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (Past Chairman)
  • Ohio State Chairman – United States Olympic Committee
  • Honorary Doctorate Degree, Baldwin Wallace University
  • Honorary Doctorate Degree, Cleveland State University
  • Director and Advisor to Various Companies and Organizations
  • Inductee NE Ohio Business Hall of Fame

Thomas N. Taylor – Class of 1955

Professor of Botany, University of Kansas

 

 

  • 1960 Miami University
  • 1964 University of Illinois
  • Systematics and Ecology Senior Curator, The Natural History and Biodiversity Research Center
  • Chair, Department of Systematics and Ecology, University of Kansas
  • Member, National Academy of Sciences
  • Alexander Von Humbolt Senior Research Award
  • Distinguished Teaching Award, The Ohio State University
  • Merit Award, Botanical Society of America
  • International Organization of Paleobotany (Past President)

Richard Traver – Class of 1957

Executive Director, Office of University Audits, University of Illinois

 

  • 1962 Cleveland State University
  • 1975 Georgia State University
  • Assistant Corporate Internal Auditor, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Indiana
  • Senior Accountant, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Senior Internal Auditor, Stanford University
  • Adjunct Faculty, Central State University, Edmund, Oklahoma
  • Senior Vice President, Bank of Oklahoma
  • 1985 Executive Director, Office of University Audits, University of Illinois
  • 1991 University of Illinois
  • 1993 Chairman, State of Illinois Internal Audit Advisory Board
  • 1995 President, Association of College and University Auditors

Athletic Hall of Fame 2000 Inductees

Douglas S. Asad – Class of 1956

Football, Basketball, Track & Field

 

  • FHS Varsity Track Co-Captain
  • 1956 SWC Long Jump Champion
  • 1956 Cleveland Press Football All-Star
  • 1957-1959 Northwestern University Varsity Football
  • Blue Gray College All-Star Football Game
  • 1960-1961 Tight End - NFL Oakland Raiders

Edward L. Bettendorf – Class of 1966

Swimming

 

  • 1962-1966 FHS Varsity Swimming
  • Numerous FHS and Pool Swimming Records
  • Three State Swimming Records
  • 1964 FHS State Championship Team
  • Five-Time High School All-american
  • Top Ten World Ranking – 100 Meter Backstroke
  • Top Ten World Ranking – 200 Individual Medley
  • 1966-1970 Yale University Varsity Swimming Team
  • 1970 Yale University Varsity Swimming Team Captain
  • Three-time Division I NCAA All-American
  • 1972-1976 Yale University Swimming Coach

Theresa Couroy – Class of 1982

Basketball, Cross Country, Track & Field

 

  • 1978-1982 FHS Varsity Basketball
  • 1979 FHS Varsity Basketball Most Valuable Player
  • 1982 FHS Varsity Basketball Most Valuable Player
  • 1979-1982 Three-Time All-Sun Honorable Mention Basketball
  • 1980 All-SWC Basketball
  • 1982 All-SWC Basketball
  • 1981 Plain Dealer All-Scholastic Basketball Team
  • 1979-1980 FHS Varsity Cross Country
  • 1978-1982 FHS Varsity Track
  • 1982 FHS Varsity Track Most Valuable Senior
  • 1982 FHS Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1982-1986 Cleveland State University – Varsity Basketball
  • 1986 Cleveland State University – Viking Award

Trudy Keuchel DeRoma – Class of 1977

Basketball, Track & Field, Volleyball

  • 1974-1975 FHS Varsity Basketball
  • 1974-1977 FHS Varsity Track
  • 1977 FHS Varsity Track Captain
  • 1975 State Track Meet – 220 Yards
  • 1975 State Track Meet – Mile Relay
  • 1977 State Track Meet – 220 Yards
  • 1977 State Track Meet – Mile Relay
  • 1974-1976 FHS Varsity Volleyball
  • 1976 FHS Varsity Volleyball Captain
  • 1976 FHS Volleyball Most Valuable Player
  • 1976 SWC Volleyball Most Valuable Player
  • 1976 Volleyball District Championship

 

  • Cleveland State University – Varsity Volleyball
  • 1980 Cleveland State University – Most Inspirational Player
  • 1980 Cleveland State University – Best Blocker

Jamie Mueller – Class of 1983

Football

 

  • FHS Varsity Football
  • 1984-1986 Benedictine College Varsity Football
  • 1984-1986 Benedictine College Varsity Football – Most Valuable Player
  • 1985 All-American Running Back
  • 1986 All-American Running Back
  • 1987-1990 National Football League Buffalo Bills
  • 1990 Best National Football League Blocking Back
  • 1990 Buffalo Bills’ Boosters’ Spirit Award
  • 1991 Super Bowl XXV Buffalo Bills Starting Fullback

Dennis K. Papp – Class of 1962

Basketball, Football

 

  • 1960-1962 FHS Varsity Basketball
  • 1961, 1962 SWC Championship Basketball Teams
  • 1962 Two FHS Single Game Scoring Records: 40 points, 41 points
  • Two-year FHS Combined Scoring Record – 775 points
  • All SWC Conference
  • 1962 Cleveland District Scoring Champion
  • 1962 All-Scholastic Basketball Team
  • 1962 Honorable Mention All-state
  • University of Dayton Basketball

Robert Rudes (1952-1976)            

Teacher, Athletic Director, Basketball and Football coach

 

 

  • 1952-1976 FHS Teacher
  • FHS Varsity Basketball Coach
  • FHS Varsity Football Coach
  • Five-Time SWC Basketball Champions
  • 1968-1976 FHS Athletic Director
  • Ohio Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame

Sidney Sink – Class of 1967

Basketball, Cross Country, Track & Field

 

  • FHS Record Holder – Mile Run
  • FHS Record Holder – Two Mile Run
  • 1965 SWC Cross Country Champion
  • 1966 SWC Cross Country Champion
  • Bowling Green State University Record Holder – Indoor Two Mile Run
  • Bowling Green State University Record Holder – Steeplechase
  • Bowling Green State University Record Holder – 5000 Meter Outdoor Run
  • Ten-Time College All-American
  • Bowling Green State University Cross County Coach
  • Bowling Green State University Track Coach
  • Bowling Green State University Assistant Athletic Director for Compliance and Certification

John Uschelbec – Class of 1967

Football, Track & Field

 

  • Numerous FHS Records as Member of Relay Teams
  • FHS Record Holder – 100 Yards
  • FHS Record Holder – 200 Yards
  • FHS Track & Field Scoring Record
  • First in Westlake Relays
  • SWC Sprint Champion – 100 Yards
  • SWC Sprint Champion – 200 Yards
  • 1966 Tri-Captain
  • 1967 Tri-Captain
  • 1967 FHS Outstanding Runner Award

Ron Varga – Class of 1976

Wrestling

 

  • 1974 FHS Most Valuable Player
  • 1975 FHS Most Valuable Player
  • Two-Time SWC Champion
  • Two-Time Sectional Champion
  • First FHS State Wrestling champion
  • Cleveland State University – Varsity Wrestling
  • National Junior College – National Championships Runner-Up
  • Three-Time NCAA National Qualifier
  • Iranian National Tournament - Second

Faculty Hall of Fame 2000 Inductees

Fredrick H. Allen (1965-1995)

Social Studies Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Taught Honors World History, United States History and Psychology
  • Developed courses involving Contemporary Thought, Human Relations, and Team Building
  • 1968-69 Jennings Scholar
  • 1971 Coe Robertson Fellow
  • 1970 National Science Foundation Grant
  • 1987 National Endowment for Humanities Grant
  • Supervised student volunteer Habitat for Humanity and Cleveland Foodbank
  • Held Fairview Park Education Association Office

Dr. Frank W. Barr (1946-1979)

Music Instructor, Superintendent of Fairview Park Schools

 

  • Music and Marching Band Instructor
  • Assistant to the Superintendent
  • Superintendent of Fairview Park Schools
  • 1960 John Hay Fellow
  • Cleveland School Superintendent’s Association
  • Buckeye Association of School Administrators
  • Phi Delta Kappa Professional Education Association
  • 1979 Fairview Park Citizen of the Year

William R. Bristow (1955-1990)

Health, Physical Education and Science Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Developed Human Sexuality Education Course
  • Developed CPR and AIDS Education Classes
  • Chair, Health and Physical Education Department (23 years)
  • 1969 Fairview Park Advancement of Education Award
  • Varsity Track and Field Coach (19 years)
  • Varsity Cross Country Coach
  • Varsity Football Coach
  • Directed Intramurals and Red Day

George Caso (1960-1995)

Industrial Arts Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Developed Industrial Arts Programs for Fairview High School
  • Developed Industrial Arts Programs for Mayer Junior High School
  • 1980 Northeastern Ohio Industrial Education Teacher of the Year
  • Coached Varsity and Junior Varsity Baseball (43 years)
  • Coached Varsity and Junior Varsity Basketball
  • Ohio Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame

John Cawley (1963-1989)

English Instructor

 

  • Chair, English Department
  • Directed Revampment of English Curriculums, Grades 9-12
  • Developed Basic Grammar and American Literature Thematic Courses
  • Developed Team Teaching Curriculum for English and Social Studies
  • 1965-66 Jennings Scholar
  • 1970 Teacher of the Year
  • Voted “Favoroite Teacher" numerous times by Senior Class.

Mary Lou Chalfant (1942-1980)

Social Studies Instructor

  • First Social Studies Department Chair
  • 1951-52 Fullbright Teacher Exchange Scholarship - North Wales
  • 1964 Fullbright Study Tour – India
  • Initiated First Advanced Placement World History Course
  • 1961-62 John Hay Fellowship for Study at Berkley
  • Initial Advisor to Council on World Affairs
  • Pioneered the Inductive Method of Teaching World History at Fairview High School

Laura Dean (1925-1970)

Mathmatics Instructor, Vice-Principle, Principle

 

  • 1923 BA Western Reserve University
  • 1934 MA Western Reserve University
  • 1925 Began teaching in Fairview Village at Garnett School
  • Mathmatics Instructor
  • Taught Industrial Arts Drafting During WWII
  • Appointed the Second Principle of Fairview High School
  • Vice-Principle of Fairview High School
  • Dean of Girls

Ned Livengood (1958-1989)

Social Studies Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Taught Government, Geography, Social Problems and Economics
  • Taught Honors United States History and Advanced Placment
  • Sponsored Student Participation in Cleveland Civic Club Lectures
  • Advised Senior Class (15 years)
  • Advised Academic Challenge Teams
  • 1966-67 Jennings Scholar
  • Coached Basketball and Football

Lewis F. Mayer (1921-1964)

Superintendent of Fairview Park Schools

 

  • Lead the Fairview Park City Schools for 43 Years
  • Developed Educational Programs and Plans for New Buildings
  • Presided Over Cuyahoga County Superintendents
  • 1960 Fairview Park Citizen of the Year
  • Active in Community Organizations: YMCA, Fairview Baptist Church, Masonic Lodge and Exchange Club

Elaine Morris (1959-1995)

English Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Taught Freshman English (Honors Students), Basic Grammar and Business English
  • Taught Geography to 7th Graders
  • Taught United States History to 8th Graders
  • Developed Freshman English Curriculum
  • Advised: Y-Teens, AFS, Yearbook, National Honor Society
  • Designed Costumes for Synchronette Shows
  • Chaperoned Stagecrafters Trips to New York City.
  • Chaperoned NHS Domestic Exchange Trips
  • Chaperoned Foreign Language Overseas Excursions
  • Coached Girls’ Tennis
  • Held Fairview Park Education Association Office

Jane Weaver (1962-1995)

Health and Physical Education Instructor, Athletic Coach

 

  • Developed Health and Physical Education Curriculum
  • Mayer Junior High Dean of Girls
  • 1987 Teacher of the Year
  • 1988 Metro West Kiwanis Award
  • Advised Synchronettes (11 years)
  • Advised Student Council and Intramural Programs at Junior High Level
  • Advised Junior Varsity and Varsity Football, Basketball and Wrestling Cheerleaders
  • Served as Red Day Coordinator
  • Organized Washington D.C. Eighth Grade Trip
  • Chaired North Central Accreditation Committee
  • Coached Eighth Grade Girls Volleyball and Basketball
FHS HOF Nomination form - revised 8:16.p
Adobe Acrobat Document 31.3 KB

 

The Fairview Park City Schools Alumni Hall of Fame: The Official Nomination Form

 

To nominate a candidate you must use the official nomination form.

You may nominate as many individuals as you wish, but you must use a separate official form for each nominee.

 

In order to be considered for induction into the Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Induction, nominations must be received by March 1, 2019.

Nominations received after this date will not be reviewed for 2020 Induction.

 

 

Please note: By submitting this document, you attest to the validity and to the accuracy of all information provided.

Note: Please fill out the fields marked with an asterisk.