2014 Inductees

ALUMNI HALL OF FAME

 

Kim Farington, CPA '90

Patricia Leonard Fessenden, Ph.D. '65

Arthur W. Hogling, Ph.D. '66

Clare Hogling Jones Ph.D. '63

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

 

Gary Denne '55

Alan Falquet, Ph.D. '65

Carole Keuchel Heimke '80

Robert Kelly '88

Mark Summers '71

FACULTY HALL OF FAME

 

Joel Chermonte (1974-2007)

Carol Dzurick (1997-2006)

Robert Strauss (1970-2003)

Richard Stuewe '65 (1969-2001)


Alumni Hall of Fame 2014 Inductees

Kim Farrington, CPA – Class of 1990 – CPA in the State of Virginia

 

  • Senior Policy Analyst in the Office of Federal Financial Management
  • Oversees the federal charge card program
  • Instrumental in crafting the wording in the Credit Card Reform Act
  • Accountant in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense
  • Business Financial Manager for the Department of Defense’s Corporate Database/Defense Corp. Warehouse
  • Member of the Financial Management Modernization Program (FMMP)
  • Recipient of the Office of the Secretary of Defense Exceptional Civilian Service Medal

Patricia Leonard Fessenden, Ph.D. – Class of 1965 – Educator, Assistant Dean, Consultant

 

  • Assistant Director, Career Advising & Planning Services - University of Wisconsin-Madison 1980-1984
  • Assistant Dean, College of Letters & Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison 1984-1996
  • Assistant Dean, Adult & Student Studies Division of Continuing Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison since 1996
  • Consultant at the University of Minnesota, Georgetown University, Indiana University and the University of Hawaii
  • Member (both past and present) of 8 professional and community organizations

Arthur Hogling, Ph.D. – Class of 1966 – SPED Educator, Psychologist, School Principal, Development Disabilities Program Director

 

  • Selected for numerous boards, commissions and legislative committees
  • Appointed to the state Board of Human Services by Governor of Colorado
  • President of Alliance which represents 15 Community Centered Boards and 30 service agencies
  • Past President of the Colorado Council for Exceptional Children
  • Past President of the American Association on Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities Colorado
  • Past President of the Colorado Nonprofit Association
  • Winner of the William Funk Award (Colorado’s highest award for nonprofit leadership)
  • Governor of Colorado named a state day in his honor
  • Elected as a fellow of the American Association on Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities
  • Honorarium faculty member at the University of Colorado
  • Affiliate professor at Regis University School of Nonprofit Management where he was honored with the Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Published works on the topics of human rights, ethics and non-profit management

Clare Hogling Jones, Ph.D. – Class of 1963 – Diagnostic Specialist, Educator, Nationally Known Presenter

 

  • Served two terms on CHADD Professional Advisory Board
  • Inducted into CHADD Hall of Fame 2001
  • Director of Education for the Phoenix Children’s Hospital
  • Taught special education at every level from pre-school to high school
  • Coordinator of Special Education for the Lakewood, Ohio School District
  • Coordinator of Special Education for the Richfield, Minnesota School District
  • Council of Exceptional Children’s 1985 Teacher of the Year in Ohio
  • Council of Exceptional Children’s 1985 Master Teacher of the Year (1985)
  • Wrote and won eight major teaching grants
  • Past president of the Arizona School Health Association
  • Past president of the CEC Federation for Arizona
  • Chaired the Arizona State Special Education Advisory Board
  • Authored seven books, numerous articles and contributed chapters to three others.
  • Received the Gratitude Award from the Casey Family Program for her work with foster children

Athletic Hall of Fame 2014 Inductees

Gary Denne – Class of 1955

Football, Basketball, Track & Field

 

  • Earned 8 varsity letters: 3 in football, 2 in basketball and 3 in track
  • Member of 1953 undefeated football team (Conference Champions)
  • Member of 1953 Co-Championship basketball team
  • Member of 1954 Championship track team
  • 1955 1st Team All SWC Football
  • 1955 Outstanding Athlete

Alan Falquet, Ph.D. – Class of 1965

Track & Field

 

  • 1962 SWC Champion – 100 yard dash
  • 1964 Individual High Scorer in Junior year
  • 1964 SWC Champion – 100 yard dash
  • 1964 SWC Champion – 220 yard dash
  • 1965 Co-Captain Track & Field team – Senior year
  • 1965 Set new Individual High Scorer Record – 167.25 points
  • 1965 Second fastest sprinter in FHS track history in 100 yard dash – 10.1 seconds
  • 1965 Second fastest sprinter in FHS track history in 220 yard dash – 22.2 seconds
  • 1965 MVP in Track
  • 1965 Recipient of the FHS Arrow Most Valuable Athlete Award
  • 1965 SWC Champion – 220 yard dash
  • 1965 Set numerous school records
  • Lettered in Varsity Track as a Sophomore, Junior and Senior

Carole Keuchel Heimke – Class of 1980

Track & Field

 

  • Holds FHS records in High Jump, Long Jump, 100 meter Low Hurdles
  • 1977-1980 Lettered in Track & Field (4 events every meet for 4 years)
  • Member of record setting teams: 440 yard relay, 880 yard relay, 880 yard medley relay, shuttle hurdles relay and high jump relay
  • 1978 Cleveland Track Classic
  • 1979 State Track & Field Meet – Long jump
  • 1979 All-Sun West Girls Track & Field – 100 yard dash
  • 1980 SWC Girls 1st Team Track & Field – 100 yard dash
  • 1980 SWC Girls 2nd Team Track & Field – 880 yard relay

Robert Kelley – Class of 1988

Baseball

 

  • 4 year Varsity letter winner in Baseball (pitcher/shortstop)
  • 1986-1988 Top FHS pitcher (Most games won by any FHS pitcher)
  • 1987 Co-Team MVP
  • 1987 All SWC 1st Team
  • Key instrumental player on 1988 Sectional and District Championship team (Winningest team in FHS history)
  • 1988 Combined with 3 other pitchers to throw a no-hitter against Westlake.
  • 1988 Threw a no-hitter against South Amherst.
  • 1988 Reached base safely (at least once) in all 27 games played.
  • 1988 Top FHS hitter
  • 1988 Co-Team MVP
  • 1988 Plain Dealer All-Scholastic Team
  • 1988 1st Team All Greater Cleveland
  • 1988 All SWC 1st Team
  • 1988 All Ohio – Baseball
  • Also played 4 years of football

Mark Summers – Class of 1971

Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

  • Played football, basketball and baseball all 4 years at FHS
  • Won numerous varsity letters
  • All-SWC in football both Junior and Senior years
  • Knowledge, skill levels and contributions gave rise to his natural leadership
  • Went on to play football at Baldwin-Wallace College
  • 1995 Inducted into the Baldwin-Wallace College Athletic Hall of Fame

Faculty Hall of Fame 2014 Inductees

Joel Chermonte (1974-2007)

Director of Guidance, Extra-Curricular Advisor

 

  • Retooled and improved the k-12 Guidance Program
  • Founded Project Plus Program
  • Assisted students and parents in the college selection process and financial aid seminars
  • Developed and hosted the Selective College Fair for all “Top” students in the SWC
  • Class Advisor ofor 5 years
  • NHS Advisor for 10 years
  • Coached varsity volleyball and soccer
  • Adjunct professor in the Counselor Education Program at Cleveland State University

Carol Dzurick (1997-2006)

Math Department Chairperson, Teacher & Tutor

 

  • 1969-1977 Math Teacher at Lewis F. Mayer Middle School
  • 1979-1985 Occasional state-paid home-bound tutoring specialist for FHS students
  • 1990-1997 FHS Math Tutor
  • 1997-2006 FHS Math Teacher
  • 1998 Business Advisory Council Teacher of the Year
  • 2001-2004 Math Department Chairperson
  • 2004 Fairview Park PTA Teacher of the Year
  • 2004 PTA District Teacher of the Year
  • 2005-2006 Math Department Chairperson
  • 2005 FHS Teacher of the Month
  • 2006 Business Advisory Council Teacher of the Year
  • 2007-2010 Occasional FHS Substitute Teacher
  • 20009-2010 FHS Math/Science OGT Intervention Tutor

Robert Strauss (1970-2003)

Auto Mechanics Teacher

 

  • Created the Auto Mechanics Program at FHS
  • Industrial Technology, Family & Consumer Science Department Chairperson
  • Wrote curriculum for the Technology Department
  • Taught many other courses such as Industrial Arts, Tech. Ed, Photography, Visual Communications, Drawing
  • Hosted numerous training seminars for local auto technicians from various dealerships and repair facilities
  • Coordinated Vocational and Auto Tech classes with Polaris Vocational School
  • 2000 Business Advisory Council Teacher of the Year
  • Received achievement awards from NAPA, Ford, TRW, General Motors, Delco
  • Received donations from many local automotive businesses and companies

Richard Stuewe Class of 1965, (1969-2001)

Guidance Counselor

Extra Cirricular Advisor/Coach

 

 

  • 1969-1979 Junior High English Teacher
  • 1979-2001 Junior High/Middle School Guidance Counselor
  • Developed Middle School Guidance Philosophy and Program Model
  • Advisor for Class of 1983
  • Advisor for Class of 1984
  • 1983 Fairview Park Kiwanis Educator of the Year
  • Coordinated all Junior High Testing Programs and all Class Scheduling
  • Helped to research, develop and change from Junior High concept of educating students to a Middle School concept
  • Washington, D.C. Trip Supervisor
  • 1992-1996 Summer School Supervisor
  • Coached all levels of Basketball and Baseball in High School and Middle School
  • 1988-2001 Boys’ Varsity Golf Coach
  • 2003-2007 Assistant Girls’ Varsity Golf Coach
FHS HOF Nomination form - revised 8:16.p
Adobe Acrobat Document 31.3 KB

 

The Fairview Park City Schools Alumni Hall of Fame: The Official Nomination Form

 

To nominate a candidate you must use the official nomination form.

You may nominate as many individuals as you wish, but you must use a separate official form for each nominee.

 

In order to be considered for induction into the Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Induction, nominations must be received by March 1, 2019.

Nominations received after this date will not be reviewed for 2020 Induction.

 

 

Please note: By submitting this document, you attest to the validity and to the accuracy of all information provided.

Note: Please fill out the fields marked with an asterisk.