2002 Inductees

ALUMNI HALL OF FAME

 

Paul Droste '54

Rabbi Sally J. Priesand '64

 

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

 

David Clay Burkhard (1967-1997)

Anthony Pariano '92

Joe Surniak '75

FACULTY HALL OF FAME

 

Elmer Kress (1965-1997)

Georgia Kunkle (1960-1984)

Richard Segrist (1959-1989)


Alumni Hall of Fame 2002 Inductees

Paul Droste – Class of 1954

Ohio State University Faculty Member and Band Director

  • Played Trombone, Baritone Horn and Sousaphone in Fairview High School Marching Band
  • Student Band Director – Senior Year
  • Member of the Ohio State University Marching Band “TBDBITL”
  • Two Rose Bowl Performances
  • Held Positions in Both The Ohio State University Concert Band and Symphony Orchestra
  • Master of Music Degree, Eastman School of Music
  • Ohio State University School of Music Faculty
  • Ohio State University Marching Bard Director (14 Seasons)
  • 1992 Retired as Professor Emeritus
  • 1989 Elected to American Bandmasters Association
  • Founded The Brass Band of Columbus, Winning 9 North American Championships

Rabbi Sally J. Priesand - Class of 1964

  • Rabbi Emerita of Monmouth Reform Temple – Tinto Falls, New Jersey
  • 1972 Ordained as U.S.A’s First Female Rabbi by Hebrew Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion
  • Bachelor of Hebrew Letters
  • Master of Arts in Hebrew Letters
  • Bachelor of Arts in English
  • Two Honorary Doctoral Degrees
  • Authored Judaism and The New Woman
  • Contributed to: Women Rabbis: Exploration and Celebration
  • Contributed to: A Treasury of Favorite Sermons by Laeding American Rabbis
  • Woman Leadership Award
  • Women Who Dare Award
  • Distinguished Alumni Award – Alumni Association of the University of Cincinnati – Friends of Women’s Studies
  • Many Other Awards and Honors

 

Athletic Hall of Fame 2002 Inductees

David Clay Burkhard (1967-1997)

Health and Physical Education Instructor, Athletic Coach

Junior High Track Coach - 7 years

Junior High Track Coach - 7 years

1991 Ohio Wrestling Hall of Fame

1992 Lorain County Wrestling Hall of Fame

Seven-time Greater Cleveland Wrestling Coach of the Year

Two-time State of Ohio Wrestling Coach of the Year

Six-time East-West All-Star Coach

Eight-time SWC Wrestling Coach of the Year

Cox Spotlight Award for Outstanding Educator

Anthony Pariano

Joe Surniak (1971-1975)

Football, Baseball and Basketball

1994 Inducted into the Baldwin-Wallace Athletic Hall of Fame

  • Football: Three-Year Letterman, Two-Year Starting Quarterback. 1978 Team Captain

Passed for 2,470 yards and 18 touchdowns and ran for 1,336 yards and 10 touchdowns.

1978: Led Baldwin-Wallace to the NCAA Division III National Championship. 11-0-1 record. Tied for the OAC Championship.

Completed 114 of 200 passes for 1,336 yards and 10 touchdowns. Rushed for 389 yards and 10 touchdowns.

First-team All-Ohio Athletic Conference. B-W's Most Valuable Offensive Back

Cleveland Touchdown Club Player of the Year

1978 Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl National Championship Game

24-10 victory over Wittenburg University.

Completed 16 of 24 passes for 186 yards. Scored two touchdowns.

Chevrolet Player of the Game. Overall,

NCAA Division III Playoff Games Record: Most Completions (44)

  • Baseball: Four-year Letterman

Two time All-Ohio Athletic Conference selection as a catcher.

1976 Most Outstanding Freshman

1977 Led the team in walks and triples.

1979 Baldwin-Wallace School Record: Most putouts in a single season by a catcher. 

 

Faculty Hall of Fame 2002 Inductees

Elmer Kress  (1965-1997)

Mathematics Instructor, Athletic Coach

  • Mathematics Department Chair for 28 Years
  • Initiated Computer Programming Courses in the Mathematics Curriculum in Two Languages
  • Coached Wrestling and Junior Varsity Baseball
  • Initiated the Varsity Wrestling Program at Fairview High School
  • 1965-1970 Head Varsity Wrestling Coach
  • 1968 Southwestern Conference Title
  • 1968 Sectional Title
  • 1969 Southwestern Conference Title
  • 1976 Parkview Kiwanis Club Advancement of Education Award
  • 1990-91 Teacher of the Year Award
  • Part-Time Mathematics Instructor at Cuyahoga Community College-West for 31 Years.

Georgia Kunkle  (1960-1984)

Elementary Instructor

  • Taught 4th Grade, 4th/5th Grades Combined and 5th Grade for 22 Years at Gilles-Sweet School
  • Instructed 5th Grders at Parview School After Elementary Consolidation
  • Summer Enrichment Teacher for 18 Years
  • Participated in Developmental Activities of Educational Research Council
  • 1968 Fairview Park Kiwanis Advancement of Education Award
  • Martha Holden Jennings Scholar
  • 1981 Teacher of the Year
  • Perfect Attendance While Employed by Fairview Park City Schools

Richard Segrist  (1959-1989)

Mathematics and Physical Education Instructor, Athletic Coach

  • Served as FHS Pool Manager twenty-five years, developing, implementing and teaching a very successful aquatics program for the school system and community
  • Coached football, track and field, golf and swimming
  • Won 3 SWC Golf Championships and 3 Regional Golf Championships
  • As varisty swim coach for 20 years, produced '64 State Championship and 3 SWC Championships
  • 1975 Ohio State Swimming Coach of the Year
  • Six time North East District Swimming Coach of the Year
  • 2002 Ohio Swim Coaches Association Hall of Fame
FHS HOF Nomination form - revised 8:16.p
Adobe Acrobat Document 31.3 KB

 

The Fairview Park City Schools Alumni Hall of Fame: The Official Nomination Form

 

To nominate a candidate you must use the official nomination form.

You may nominate as many individuals as you wish, but you must use a separate official form for each nominee.

 

In order to be considered for induction into the Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Induction, nominations must be received by March 1, 2019.

Nominations received after this date will not be reviewed for 2020 Induction.

 

 

Please note: By submitting this document, you attest to the validity and to the accuracy of all information provided.

Note: Please fill out the fields marked with an asterisk.